EXTRA 2011 WEST
2011 NMRA National Convention
July 3 to 9, 2011 - Sacramento, California
The Unconventional Convention

Clinics List

Last Minute Clinic Changes

printer icon Print This Page

Default display is ALL clinics in chronological order by date and time. Use the Selection Menu on the right to customize the display, then click on the "Show me!" button to see the new page.

Improving Waybills: Adapting Prototype Paperwork Tony Thompson Sunday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 312
So, You Want To Build a Sawmill Jim Zeek Sunday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 309
History and Description of the Sierra Railway Dave Connery Sunday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 309
Painless weathering Joel Bragdon Sunday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 310
Survey of Historic Sierra Railway Locomotives and Cars Kyle Wyatt Sunday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 309
The State Belt Railroad Bill Kaufman Sunday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 312
Building A Laser Structure Kit Lead Instructor: Kooning, Clark, MMR Sunday, 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM Sheraton Hotel: Bataglier
Building Geodesic Foam Scenery Joel Bragdon Sunday, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Convention Center 310
Hostling a Steam Locomotive Dave Tadlock Sunday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 309
Lighting & Digital Techniques for Layout Photography Steve Crise Sunday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 312
SP: Sacramento Shops Bob Pecotich Sunday, 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM Convention Center 314
Building A DPM Structure Lead Instructor: Hale, Fran MMR Monday, 7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sheraton Hotel: Bataglier
Creating Waybills and Car Cards with Excel Gary Saxton Monday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 312
DCC: Overview Jim Betz Monday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 310
Finer than Fine Scale - Modeling Strong Maine in Proto 20.3n2 Jim Providenza Monday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 314
Interfacing a Computer to Your Model Railroad Bruce Chubb, MMR Monday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 315
Layout Design Boot Camp Byron Henderson Monday, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 309
Steel Strut Benchwork Eric Eggel Monday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 319
DCC: Installing Decoders Marcus Ammann Monday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 310
Helping Boy Scouts Earn a Model Railroading Merit Badge John Stevens Monday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 315
SP: Sacramento Shops Bob Pecotich Monday, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Convention Center 314
Using Logistics to Develop a Model Railroad Operations Scheme Dustin Shoup Monday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 312
Welcome and Overview Non Rail Committee Monday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 302/303
Working Gemco: We Don't Need No Stinkin' Yardmaster Dave Bayless Monday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 319
Card Making - fee required Suzy Madsen Monday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
DCC: Programming Decoders Jim Betz Monday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 310
Getting Down and Dirty with Weathering Leslie Eaton, MMR Monday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 319
Regions and Divisions Handbook: What's in it for You? Bill Kaufman Monday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 315
World Wide Model Railroad Tour John Sing Monday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 312
Aviation in Model Railroading Klaus Keil Monday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 309
Central California Traction Dave Stanley Monday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 312
Judging The Model Contest Bob Hamm, MMR, National Contest Chair Monday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 315
NMRANET Didrik Voss, MMR Monday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 310
Project Linus Susan Swindell Monday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
SP Freight Cars You Can Model Tony Thompson Monday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 314
Yosemite Valley Railroad Jack Burgess, MMR Monday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 319
Building a White Metal Vehicle Kit Lead Instructor: Kooning, Clark MMR Monday, 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM Sheraton Hotel: Bataglier
A Clinic on Scenery (which everyone knows how to do) John Wissinger, MMR Monday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 312
Layout Design for Passenger Operations Robert Clark Monday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 309
Model Railroading with Arduino: Introduction John Plocher and Dave Falkenburg Monday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 310
Modeling an Anthracite Road: Why, Where, When, What, etc. Jim Dalberg Monday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 319
Modeling the Sacramento Belt Line William Burg Monday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 315
Passenger Cars of the Colorado & Southern Ken Martin Monday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 314
The Art of Illusion CJ Riley, MMR Monday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 302/303
Gentle Yoga for Beginners Lori Neumann & Linda Thepot Monday, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Sheraton Hotel: Falor
Five Strands of Narrow Gauge History Bill Schaumburg Monday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 312
Images of Speed: Streamlined Steam Locomotives CJ Riley, MMR Monday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
Layout Design Panel: What Would you do Differently? Seth Neumann, and others Monday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 315
Model Railroading with Arduino: Applications John Plocher Monday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 310
Proto:87 in 2011 Rene Gourley Monday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 309
SP: Diesels Joe Strapac Monday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 314
Avoiding Pitfalls of Model Railroad Photography Charlie Comstock Monday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 315
Building Geodesic Foam Scenery Joel Bragdon Monday, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Convention Center 319
Layout Design Tricks Jim Betz Monday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 309
OpenLCB Bob Jacobsen Monday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 310
Pacific Fruit Express Operations Tony Thompson Monday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 314
JMRI Users Meeting Bob Jacobsen Monday, 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Convention Center 310
LED Lighting Effects for your Layout Edward Gallier Monday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 312
Sunset Valley Oregon System and Grand Rails 2012 Bruce Chubb, MMR Monday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 309
Building Plastic Walthers Modular Buildings Lead Instructor: Lowrance, John, MMR Tuesday, 7:30 AM - 12:30 PM Sheraton Hotel: Bataglier
A Day in the Life of a Train Dispatcher Retired SP-UP Dispatcher Steve "Breezy" Gust Tuesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 309
Building your own Signals David Metal Tuesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 314
Creating a Web site for your Layout John Sing Tuesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 310
Modeling California Packing Houses Jim Lancaster Tuesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 312
Overhead Wiring Engineering Gurdon Miller Tuesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 315
Introduction to Time Table and Train Order Dispatching Dave Clemens Tuesday, 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 309
Lighting & Digital Techniques for Layout Photography Steve Crise Tuesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 314
Modeling an Anthracite Road: Why, Where, When, What, etc. Jim Dalberg Tuesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 319
Multi-deck Layout Design Tony Koester, ALWWD Tuesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 310
Streamlined Trains in California Paul Hobbs Tuesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 315
The NWP--a Prototype With Something for Every Modeler Fred Codoni Tuesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 312
Welcome and Overview Non Rail Committee Tuesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 302/303
Napkin Folding Demonstration Tuesday, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Hyatt Hotel: Regency F
Card Stock Structures Scott Robertson Tuesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 314
From Basement to Benchwork Rich Coleman Tuesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 319
NWP: Restoring Wooden Railroad Cars Gus Campagna Tuesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 312
Passenger Trains in California 1971 - 2011 Paul Hobbs Tuesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 315
The Sierra Railroad: Modeling and Operating a Shortline John Zach Tuesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 310
Modern Verbal Authority (Track Warrants) Retired SP-UP Dispatcher Steve "Breezy" Gust Tuesday, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Convention Center 309
NWP Operations adapted to Eel River Model RR Ron Plies, MMR and Don Nelson Tuesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 312
Scenery Techniques for Your Railroad Charlie Comstock Tuesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 319
The World of DCC and Sound Jarrette Ireland (Soundtraxx) Tuesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 314
Understanding Steam Locomotive Details Andy Sperandeo Tuesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 315
Scratchbuilding Car Loads For Your Freight Cars Lead Instructor: Hale, Miles, MMR Tuesday, 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM Sheraton Hotel: Bataglier
Introduction to Free-mo Bob Schrempp Tuesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 310
Pen & Ink Drawing with JoAnn White - fee required JoAnn White Tuesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 302/303
Prototypical Operation of the Tsunami Steam Decoder Jarrette Ireland (Soundtraxx) Tuesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 314
Quick and Easy Freight Car Weathering Roger Nulton, MMR Tuesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 315
SP: Diesels Joe Strapac Tuesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 319
OPSig Roundtable Dave Bayless, Seth Neumann, Phil Monat Tuesday, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 309
Avoiding Pitfalls of Model Railroad Photography Charlie Comstock Tuesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 319
Cadillacs and Crummies: Recreating the NWP in a modest space Ed Merrin Tuesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 312
Free-mo Modular Signal System Barry Draper Tuesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 310
Gardening Workshop Nancy Norris Tuesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
Prototypical Operation of the Diesel Tsunami Decoder George Bogatiuk (Soundtraxx) Tuesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 314
Use and Abuse of Excel in Model Railroading Gary Saxton Tuesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 315
Bingo Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Convention Center 302/303
CTC Panel with Dispatchers and Signalmen Steve Gust, Pat Flynn, Don Zinnecker, Jim Atkins Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 314
Five Strands of Narrow Gauge History Bill Schaumburg Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 315
Make it Run Like a Dream Joe Fugate Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 310
Modeling the Sacramento Belt Line William Burg Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 309
Painless weathering Joel Bragdon Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 319
So, You Want To Build a Sawmill Jim Zeek Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 312
Mold making and casting for the model maker Joel Bragdon Tuesday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 319
A Clinic on Scenery (which everyone knows how to do) John Wissinger, MMR Wednesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 312
Building A Turnout Using A Commercial Fixture Lead Instructor: Kooning, Clark, MMR Wednesday, 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM Sheraton Hotel: Bataglier
Creating Waybills and Car Cards with Excel Gary Saxton Wednesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 315
Interfacing a Computer to Your Model Railroad Bruce Chubb, MMR Wednesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 314
Troubleshooting and Repairing Brass Steam Locomotives Mark Schutzer Wednesday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 309
35 Years on the Sacramento Central Dick Witzens Wednesday, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Convention Center 310
A Brief History of the American Gas Station and Modeling Tips Jim Sacco Wednesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 314
Introduction to Genealogy Lisa Gorrell Wednesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 302/303
Making "Ready-to-Run" Freight Car Models Really Ready to Run Richard Hendrickson Wednesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 315
Rebuilding Brass locomotives Mark Schutzer Wednesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 309
Running an NMRA Division Ed Liesse and Didrik Voss Wednesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 319
The World of DCC and Sound Jarrette Ireland (Soundtraxx) Wednesday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 312
Aviation in Model Railroading Klaus Keil Wednesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 315
Choosing, Using, Maintaining, and Troubleshooting Your Airbrush Ken Schlotfeldt Wednesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
Division Meets the NMRA British Region Way Nobby Clarke Wednesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 319
LED Lighting Effects for your Layout Edward Gallier Wednesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 309
Modeling Newport News, VA on the C&O John Roberts Wednesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 310
Prototypical Operation of the Tsunami Steam Decoder Jarrette Ireland (Soundtraxx) Wednesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 312
Update on the Nickel Plate Tony Koester, ALWWD Wednesday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 314
3D Printing for Everyone Rene Gourley Wednesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 314
Building Scenery for your Railroad by Woodland Scenics Miles & Fran Hale, MMR Wednesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 315
Disney Railroading John & Katie Olson Wednesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 319
Fun Fool-Proof Finishing with Acrylic Paints Ken Schlotfeldt Wednesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
How I planned my signal system David Metal Wednesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 310
Prototypical Operation of the Diesel Tsunami Decoder George Bogatiuk (Soundtraxx) Wednesday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 312
Buildings for Your Layout by Design Preservation Models Miles & Fran Hale, MMR Wednesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 315
JMRI: Operations Dennis Drury Wednesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 309
Modeling the Southern Pacific Business Train Scott Inman Wednesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 319
Mold making and casting for the model maker Joel Bragdon Wednesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 310
Photographing Your Models John Sing Wednesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 312
Project Linus Speaker Yvonne Jones Wednesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 302/303
The Traveling Toolbox System Pete Steinmetz Wednesday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 314
Building Distressed Wood Structures Jimmy Simmons Wednesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 314
Easy City Streets Using Sintra Jim Sacco Wednesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 312
Fabric Painting - fee required Mary Moore Campagna Wednesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
JMRI: Aspect Signaling Pt 1 Dick Bronson Wednesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 309
Passenger Cars of the Colorado & Southern Ken Martin Wednesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 319
Theatrical Layout Lighting Eric Eggel and Mark Fisher Wednesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 310
Woodland Scenics Foam Layout Construction Miles & Fran Hale, MMR Wednesday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 315
Airbrushing Hands-on Clinic Scotty Mason Wednesday, 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sheraton Hotel: Carr
Chasing Chinese Steam Doug Geiger, MMR & Barbara Geiger Wednesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 310
Free-moN: Modular Railroading Dave Falkenburg Wednesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 319
Modeling a Country Grain Elevator Bob Van Arnem Wednesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 315
Modeling The West Side Lumber Company Burton Maxwell Wednesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 309
Movie Night Wednesday, 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
Nn3 Tom Knapp, MMR Wednesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 314
Tales of a Hobby Shop Owner Bill Winans Wednesday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 312
CATS: a CTC Panel that Grows Rodney Black Wednesday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 310
Layout Sound as a Serious Scale Modeling Medium Jim Wells Wednesday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 314
Meet The NMRA President Mike Brestel Wednesday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 309
Airbrushing Hands-On Clinic Scotty Mason Thursday, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sheraton Hotel: Carr
Choosing, Using, Maintaining, and Troubleshooting Your Airbrush Ken Schlotfeldt Thursday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 302/303
Through Cars and Set-outs: Adding Pullman Service to Any Layout Jamie Bothwell Thursday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 315
Troubleshooting and Repairing Brass Steam Locomotives Mark Schutzer Thursday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 314
Use and Abuse of Excel in Model Railroading Gary Saxton Thursday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 312
Vision and the Aging Modeler Richard Meetz, OD MS FAAO Thursday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 310
Working Gemco: We Don't Need No Stinkin' Yardmaster Dave Bayless Thursday, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Convention Center 319
Modeling The West Side Lumber Company Burton Maxwell Thursday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 310
Online Resources for Model Railroaders Joe Fugate Thursday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 309
Rebuilding Brass locomotives Mark Schutzer Thursday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 314
Tree Making 101 John McKenzie Thursday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 315
World Wide Model Railroad Tour John Sing Thursday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 312
Copper on Rails Don Marenzi Thursday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 312
Guide Dogs for the Blind speaker Thursday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
Make it Run Like a Dream Joe Fugate Thursday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 310
Modeling a Country Grain Elevator Bob Van Arnem Thursday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 309
Modeling California Packing Houses Jim Lancaster Thursday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 314
Prototype Research Panel Discussion Jack Burgess, MMR and others Thursday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 315
Steam-up of Granite Rock number 10 CSRM staff Thursday, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM CSRM
Building Scenery for your Railroad by Woodland Scenics Miles & Fran Hale, MMR Thursday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 314
Disney Railroading John & Katie Olson Thursday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 310
Introduction to Signals for your Model Railroad Seth Neumann Thursday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 309
Rapid Prototyping Bill Brisko Thursday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
SP Freight Cars You Can Model Tony Thompson Thursday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 312
Stamping Workshop - Fee Required Marilyn Long Thursday, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Convention Center 301 (Non-Rail)
The Lackawana Railroad: Building a Miniature Movie Set Jack Verducci, MMR and Kermit Paul, MMR Thursday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 319
Understanding Steam Locomotive Details Andy Sperandeo Thursday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 315
Using the CSRM library and archives CSRM staff Thursday, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM CSRM
Buildings for Your Layout by Design Preservation Models Miles & Fran Hale, MMR Thursday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 314
Making "Ready-to-Run" Freight Car Models Really Ready to Run Richard Hendrickson Thursday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 315
Marklin Update Thomas Catherall Thursday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 302/303
Modeling the Los Angeles Union Passenger Terminal John Goodrich and Kermit Paul, MMR Thursday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 319
Scratchbuilding Crossings in any Scale Dick Karnes Thursday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 310
SP: Steam Over Donner Bob Church Thursday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 312
The Art of Illusion CJ Riley, MMR Thursday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 309
Maintaining a continually running layout CSRM staff Thursday, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM CSRM
Building Working Caboose "Frog Eye" Marker Lights Rich Malone Thursday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 315
Getting Down and Dirty with Weathering Leslie Eaton, MMR Thursday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
Intermodal Well Cars: Why So Many Colors, Sizes and Shapes? Timothy Costello Thursday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 319
JMRI: Aspect Signaling Pt 2 Dick Bronson Thursday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 309
SP: Passenger Cars Jeff Cauthen Thursday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 312
Woodland Scenics Foam Layout Construction Miles & Fran Hale, MMR Thursday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 314
Yosemite Valley Railroad Jack Burgess, MMR Thursday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 310
Digitrax User Forum AJ and Zana Ireland Thursday, 7:30 PM - 11:30 PM Sheraton Hotel: Gardenia Room
Fun Fool-Proof Finishing with Acrylic Paints Ken Schlotfeldt Thursday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 314
Modeling the Southern Pacific Business Train Scott Inman Thursday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 312
NCE User's Forum Mark Schutzer & Marcus Ammann Thursday, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Convention Center 302/303
R Street Industrial Corridor Tom Campbell Thursday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 310
Rapid Prototyping Bill Brisko Thursday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 319
Scenery Techniques for Your Railroad Charlie Comstock Thursday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 315
Signaling Your Model Railroad: Part 1 Bruce Chubb, MMR Thursday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 309
Signaling Your Model Railroad: Part 2 Bruce Chubb, MMR Thursday, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Convention Center 309
Craftsman Structures Tips & Tricks Art Fahie (Bar Mills Models) Thursday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 315
Layout Sound Applications Jim Wells Thursday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 310
Nn3 Tom Knapp, MMR Thursday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 312
OPSig Roundtable Dave Bayless, Seth Neumann, Phil Monat Thursday, 9:00 PM - 10:30 PM Convention Center 319
S Scale Yahoo Group Meet-up Thursday, 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Sheraton Hotel: Tofanelli Room
Track Planning and Layout Design Steve Moore Thursday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 314
Signaling Your Model Railroad: Part 3 Bruce Chubb, MMR Thursday, 9:30 PM - 10:30 PM Convention Center 309
Blooming Fabric Flowers - fee required Diane Forbes Friday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 302/303
DCC: Overview Jim Betz Friday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 309
Finer than Fine Scale - Modeling Strong Maine in Proto 20.3n2 Jim Providenza Friday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 319
Images of Speed: Streamlined Steam Locomotives CJ Riley, MMR Friday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
Lighting of Cars & Locomotives (DCC) Joe Melhorn Friday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 314
Quick and Easy Freight Car Weathering Roger Nulton, MMR Friday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 315
The State Belt Railroad Bill Kaufman Friday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 312
Using Logistics to Develop a Model Railroad Operations Scheme Dustin Shoup Friday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 310
Building Brass Models Andrew Malette Friday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 319
Building Distressed Wood Structures Jimmy Simmons Friday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 312
CATS: a CTC Panel that Grows Rodney Black Friday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 310
DCC: Installing Decoders Marcus Ammann Friday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 309
Games Galore Friday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 302/303
Layout Design for Passenger Operations Robert Clark Friday, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Convention Center 314
Working with Plastics Russ Miller Friday, 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 315
DCC: Programming Decoders Jim Betz Friday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 309
Improving Waybills: Adapting Prototype Paperwork Tony Thompson Friday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 319
JMRI: Operations Dennis Drury Friday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 312
SP: Passenger Cars Jeff Cauthen Friday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 314
Theatrical Layout Lighting Eric Eggel and Mark Fisher Friday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 302/303
Trackside Signaling at the SMRHS Joe Melhorn & Dave Megeath Friday, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Center 310
Game Night Friday, 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Convention Center 301 (Non-Rail)
Intermodal Well Cars: Why So Many Colors, Sizes and Shapes? Timothy Costello Friday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 315
OpenLCB Bob Jacobsen Friday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 309
Sierra Pacific Sawmill Q&A Jim Zeek and Mark Luster Friday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 319
Streamlined Trains in California Paul Hobbs Friday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 314
Vision and the Aging Modeler Richard Meetz, OD MS FAAO Friday, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Convention Center 312
Bargain Wines from the Western States: A Wine Tasting Clinic Richard and Sandra Hendrickson Friday, 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM Sheraton Hotel: McGinnis Room
Craftsman Structures Tips & Tricks Art Fahie (Bar Mills Models) Friday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 309
Easy City Streets Using Sintra Jim Sacco Friday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 312
Passenger Trains in California 1971 - 2011 Paul Hobbs Friday, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Convention Center 314
Quilt Shop Hop Saturday, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (0) Unknown
Layout Design Tricks Jim Betz Saturday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 310
Telecommunications for Model Railroaders Seth Neumann Saturday, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Center 312
35 Years on the Sacramento Central Dick Witzens Saturday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 312
Sunset Valley Oregon System and Grand Rails 2012 Bruce Chubb, MMR Saturday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 314
The Sierra Railroad: Modeling and Operating a Shortline John Zach Saturday, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Center 310
Sierra Railway: Modeling the Angels Branch Glenn Sutherland Saturday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 310
Signaling Your Model Railroad: Part 1 Bruce Chubb, MMR Saturday, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Convention Center 314
The Slim Princess: SP's Narrow Gauge Line in the Owens Valley Matthew Buck Saturday, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Convention Center 312
From Basement to Benchwork Rich Coleman Saturday, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Convention Center 310
Signaling Your Model Railroad: Part 2 Bruce Chubb, MMR Saturday, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Convention Center 314
Signaling Your Model Railroad: Part 3 Bruce Chubb, MMR Saturday, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Convention Center 314

This page last updated:

Search this website

Selection Menu
All Clinics
NASG Only
Non-Rail Only
Presenter Order
Clinic Title Order
By Topic
By Day
By Presenter
Select One
By Title or
  Description